Match History - 1994/95

Nationwide Division 1

 Date

Opponents

Result

Scorers Att.
Aug 13 Burnley W 2-0 Hendrie (2) 23,343
Aug 20 Southend United W

2-0

Hendrie (2) 5,722
Aug 27 Bolton Wanderers W 1-0 Wilkinson 19,570
Aug 31 Derby County W 1-0 Blackmore 14,659
Sep 3 Watford D 1-1 Blackmore 9,478
Sep 11 Sunderland D 2-2 Moore, Pearson 19,578
Sep 14 West Bromwich Albion W 2-1 Moore, Hignett (pen) 14,878
Sep 17 Port Vale L 1-2 Pollock 10,313
Sep 25 Bristol City W 1-0 Hendrie 8,642
Oct 1 Millwall W 3-0 Hendrie,Wilkinson, Beard (og) 17,229
Oct 8 Tranmere Rovers L 0-1   18,497
Oct 15 Luton Town L 1-5 Whyte 8,412
Oct 23 Portsmouth D 0-0   7,281
Oct 29 Swindon Town W 3-1 Cox, Hendrie, Wilkinson (pen) 17,328
Nov 1 Oldham Athletic W 2-1 Moore, Hignett 15,929
Nov 5 Grimsby Town L 1-2 Hignett (pen) 8,488
Nov 20 Wolverhampton Wanderers W 1-0 Hendrie 19,953
Nov 26 Charlton Athletic W 2-0 Hendrie, Pollock 10,019
Dec 3 Portsmouth W 4-0 Wilkinson (2), Hignett (2) 17,185
Dec 6 Reading D 1-1 Wilkinson (pen) 10,301
Dec 10 Southend United L 1-2 Hendrie 16,843
Dec 18 Burnley W 3-0 Hendrie (3) 12,049
Dec 26 Sheffield United D 1-1 Hignett 20,693
Dec 28 Notts County W 2-1 Hignett, Pearson 21,558
Dec 31 Stoke City D 1-1 Vickers 15,915
Jan 15 Swindon Town L 1-2 Hignett 8,888
Jan 21 Grimsby Town D 1-1 Mustoe 15,360
Feb 4 Reading L 0-1   17,982
Feb 18 Charlton Athletic W 1-0 Fuchs 16,301
Feb 21 Wolverhampton Wanderers W 2-0 Vickers, Fuchs 27,611
Feb 26 Millwall D 0-0   7,247
Mar 4 Bristol City W 3-0 Fuchs (3) 17,371
Mar 7 Watford W 2-0 Mustoe, Fuchs 16,630
Mar 11 Bolton Wanderers L 0-1   18,370
Mar 14 Barnsley D 1-1 Moreno 19,655
Mar 18 Derby County L 2-4 Fuchs, Pollock 16,630
Mar 21 Sunderland W 1-0 Pollock 16,501
Mar 26 Port Vale W 3-0 Robson, Vickers, Fuchs 17,401
Apr 1 West Bromwich Albion W 3-1 Pollock, Raven (og), Moore 20,256
Apr 5 Oldham Athletic L 0-1   11,024
Apr 8 Stoke City W 2-1 Pearson, Moore 20,867
Apr 15 Notts County D 1-1 Fuchs 9,377
Apr 17 Sheffield United D 1-1 Fjortoft 23,225
Apr 22 Barnsley D 1-1 Fjortoft 11,711
Apr 30 Luton Town W 2-1 Hendrie (2) 23,903
May 7 Tranmere Rovers D 1-1 Fjortoft 17,377

Nationwide Division 1

  Home Away
P W D L F A W D L F A Pts
Middlesbrough 46 15 4 4 41 19 8 9 6 26 21 82
Reading 46 12 7 4 34 21 11 3 9 24 23 79
Bolton Wanderers 46 16 6 1 43 13 5 8 10 24 32 77
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 15 5 3 39 18 6 8 9 38 43 76
Tranmere Rovers 46 17 4 2 51 23 5 6 12 16 35 76
Barnsley 46 15 6 2 42 19 5 6 12 21 33 72
Watford 46 14 6 3 33 17 5 7 11 19 29 70
Sheffield United 46 12 9 2 41 21 5 8 10 33 34 68
Derby County 46 12 6 5 44 23 6 6 11 22 28 66
Grimsby Town 46 12 7 4 36 19 5 7 11 26 37 65
Stoke City 46 10 7 6 31 21 6 8 9 19 32 63
Millwall 46 11 8 4 36 22 5 6 12 24 38 62
Southend United 46 13 2 8 33 25 5 6 12 21 48 62
Oldham Athletic 46 12 7 4 34 21 4 6 13 26 39 61
Charlton Athletic 46 11 6 6 33 25 5 5 13 25 41 59
Luton Town 46 8 6 9 35 30 7 7 9 26 34 58
Port Vale 46 11 5 7 30 24 4 8 11 28 40 58
Portsmouth 46 9 8 6 31 28 6 5 12 22 35 58
West Bromwich Albion 46 13 3 7 33 24 3 7 13 18 33 58
Sunderland 46 5 12 6 22 22 7 6 10 19 23 54
SwindonTown 46 9 6 8 28 27 3 6 14 26 46 48
Burnley 46 8 7 8 36 33 3 6 14 13 41 46
Bristol City 46 8 8 7 26 28 3 4 16 16 35 45
Notts County 46 7 8 8 26 28 2 5 16 19 38 40

FA Cup

 Rnd

Date

Opponents

Result

Scorers Att.
R3 Jan 7 Swansea City (D2) D 1-1 Moore 8,407
R3R Jan 17 Swansea City (D2) L 1-2 Hendrie 13,940

Coca-Cola Cup

 Rnd

Date

Opponents

Result

Scorers Att.
R2/1 Sep 21 Scarborough (D3) W 4-1 Hendrie, Pollock, Moore, Mustoe 4,751
R2/2 Sep 28 Scarborough (D3) W 4-1 Wilkinson (3), Hignett 7,739
Middlesbrough won 8-2 on aggregate
R3 Oct 26 Aston Villa (PL) L 0-1   19,254

Anglo Italian Cup

Group B

 Rnd

Date

Opponents

Result

Scorers Att.
GB Aug 24 Piancenza D 0-0   5,348
GB Oct 5 Cesena D 1-1 Moreno 3,273
GB Oct 18 Udinese D 0-0   300
GB Nov 15 Ancona L 1-3 Morris 1,500

Group B Table

P W D L F A Pts
Stoke City 4 3 1 0 10 2 10
Ancona 4 2 2 0 9 6 8
Derby County 4 2 1 1 11 5 7
Sheffield United 4 1 2 1 10 8 5
Udinese 4 1 1 2 4 7 4
Middlesbrough 4 0 3 1 2 4 3
Piacenza 4 0 3 1 3 7 3
Cesena 4 0 1 3 3 13 1

Stoke City and Ancona qualified for Semi-finals

Copyright © 2002-2018 AyresomePark.co.uk